​Hillheads Dog Training Club


Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your data
We will process the following personal data:
Name
Address (including postcode)
Contact Telephone Number 
Email address
Dogs Name
Dogs Breed
Kennel Club Registration Details
Individual Photos 
Dog’s Microchip Details

Recipients
Your personal data will be shared by us with:

The Kennel Club 
Our Insurance Providers
Photographs may be published online on Hillheads Dog Club’s website and facebook account

Purpose
The purposes for which we are processing your personal data are:

To maintain accurate records of class attendance and any credits
To maintain contact details for business insurance requirements
To inform the Kennel Club of your dogs achievements 

Retention
Your personal data will be kept by us for the following durations:

Application records and associated files (including text messages, letters, emails, comment and feedback) will be deleted 6 years after the end of the most recent class. 

Your personal data will be stored on a cloud based file storage system. 

Your rights
You have the right to request information about how your personal data is processed, and to request a copy of that personal data.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data you have provided, and for this to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You can request a copy of your personal data, in machine-readable format, by emailing Chaise39@gmail.com - this request may take up to four weeks to process.

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it to be processed.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes.

·       your data is not processed for direct marketing purposes from a 3rd party. 

·       occasionally Hillheads Dog Club may send you text messages or emails in regards to class availability or upcoming events. 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data:

you can object to processing, although you will then be unable to attend classes at Hillheads Dog Club.

Complaints 
If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk


Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.
Last updated: 07 July 2020

PUPPY CLASSES

Hillheads Puppy Class Participation Document

​In light of the Covid-19 Pandemic, we must adapt the way we hold dog training classes at Hillheads. These conditions must be agreed to in order to attend classes, if you disagree with these terms your participation in classes will not be possible.
Instructor refers to Hillheads Dog Training Class Instructor, this person may vary
Hillheads Dog Club refers to the club and it’s instructors or staff
We refers to Hillheads Dog Club
Handler refers to those participating in the class
Many of these terms are to allow us to operate within government guidelines to reduce the risk of the spread of Covid-19 and support NHS Test and Trace
Hillheads Dog Club has the right to refuse entry or cancel your class participation without credit or refund if these terms are not followed
Hillheads Dog Club reserves the right to change these at any time and without prior notice

1.     Location
WE HAVE MOVED!
Our classes are to be held in an indoor hall at Battle Hill Multi-Use Centre, North Bray Close, Wallsend, NE28 9RJ
There is an outdoor gate to the premises
If you arrive early please use the grass area outside of the fences to wait in a socially distanced manner, do not wait on the path outside as this is a public access way and social distancing will be difficult
5 mins before your class, please enter the first gate and wait in the signposted waiting area
Handlers must wait until instructed to enter the indoor training area via the side entrance
Please enter via the side doors directly into the hall, NOT the main door to the centre
Late arrivals may not be permitted entry

2.     Hygiene
All handlers must wear a suitable face covering, a mask that covers mouth and nose at all times.
On entry to the training area there will be a cleaning station, handlers must use hand gel and there will be optional dog wipes available
All hygiene equipment and PPE items are used at your own risk and the risk of your dog, we cannot guarantee these are safe from allergens or similar
Please do not touch any equipment unless instructed to do so

3.     Class Format
Handlers attend at their own risk and at the risk of their dog
Handlers take full responsibility for their dog
Classes will be restricted to 6 handlers, one instructor and one assistant
Class time is 50 minutes
Terms are 6 weeks long
Only one handler per dog will be allowed to participate in the class
No spectators
Anyone other than the handler must not attend
It is not recommended, but you may change handler from week to week if you ensure both handlers are kept up to date
In the case of adults who need to bring an assistant, please contact us to discuss as social distancing requires us to limit the number of people in attendance.
Minimum handler age is 16 years old
Chairs will be in place in the training area marking out a safe distance (please bring your own or feel free to stand if you prefer, but stay by your chair marker)
Minimum of 2m distance to be maintained at all times
No one is to come into contact with a dog other than their own
Dogs are not permitted to come into direct contact with one another
Long lines may be used for distance work, these will be cleaned after each use

4.     Payment
Classes must be paid for in advance of your start date, without confirmed payment we cannot permit entry into the training area
Payment should be digital via bank transfer
If this is not possible, please contact us
Handlers may not go into arrears
No refunds will be given for any reason including missed classes or change of mind.

5.     Facilities
There is NO parking on site although there is on street parking available outside and on nearby streets, there are also car parks near by
Your car and belongings are your responsibility and left at your own risk
There is a bin within the training area for disposal of bagged dog waste
There are toilets within the centre
Facilities inside the building are used at own risk.
Water will not be provided. You will be asked to leave the class if you do not have water and a bowl for your dog and no credit or refund will be given.

6.     Covid-19
Our instructors have all taken part in “Dog Trainers Working Safely During Covid-19” online training
If you, anyone in your household or anyone you have come into contact with displays symptoms or contracts Covid-19, DO NOT attend classes. Please contact us urgently and inform us of this
Should you be contacted by NHS Test and Trace and you have attended a class since exposure or symptoms please inform them of your participation in classes and give our contact details
You must not attend class again until it is completely safe and risk free to do so
If you are vulnerable or shielding it is not recommended that you take part in classes at this time, you do so at your own risk
Classes will be cancelled if any member of the team displays symptoms
Classes may be cancelled if a handler informs us of symptoms
A register will be taken at every class to aid NHS Test and Trace procedure
Privacy notice is available to explain how your data will be used
A minimum 2m distance must be adhered to when on site even if there are no markers or guides
Treats and toys will not be provided, you must bring your own and cannot share with others in the class due to cross contamination risk

7.     Vaccinations
To attend classes your dog must be either vaccinated or titre tested within the last 12 months. Proof of this must be brought to your initial class and any time you start a new block.
We will also accept a dog that is medically exempt from vaccinations, proof of this must also be brought, and should the exemption end you are expected to vaccinate or titre test your dog.
If your dog is medically exempt, you accept that in any situation they are always at risk of catching these viruses this is not something that can be controlled or is the responsibility of Hillheads Dog Club

8.     Medical & Breeding
Only medically fit dogs may attend
If your dog has a contagious medical condition do not attend class
No pregnant bitch may attend due to the added risk to her and her puppies
No bitches in season may attend as they should be kept home through their season, it poses risks to her and any dogs in her vicinity
Any season will be a minimum of 2-3 weeks, so we expect you to be absent for that long
If you think your dog is due in season during a course we recommend waiting and starting the next class when she has finished
No attendance minimum 1 week after any operation, including spay/castration

9.     Absence
There is no refund, credit or replacement class for absence of any reason
If Hillheads Dog Club must cancel a week for an unexpected reason, it will be added to the end of the course

10.  Notifications + Media
Notifications will be on the Facebook Page – Hillheads Dog Club
Please check this page before making the journey to class in case of cancellation by us due to unforeseen circumstances
Copies of this document and other information are available on our website www.hillheadsdogclub.co.uk

11.  Notes
We are doing the best we can to maintain social distancing, gathering limits, providing hand gel and requiring PPE, but Hillheads dog club and its instructors cannot guarantee your safety and do not take responsibility for your safety in relation to Covid-19
We hope that we have your support during this time and appreciate your patience in getting back to training
Please keep in mind that we’re learning this as much as you, so there may be some hiccups or confusion to begin with while we settle into this new routine

Please also consult the Privacy Policy to know how your data will be used in line with GDPR.
If you have been accepted onto a puppy class please confirm your agreement to these terms and the privacy policy at
https://forms.gle/BnDKTcSp6YZFMoDEA


Payment
If you have been accepted onto a specific class please contact us for payment information

​Last Updated 02/09/2020

ADULT CLASSES

Hillheads Dog Club Class Participation Document (V2)

In light of the Covid-19 Pandemic, we must adapt the way we hold dog training classes at Hillheads. These conditions must be agreed to in order to attend classes, if you disagree with these terms your participation in classes will not be possible.
Instructor refers to Hillheads Dog Training Class Instructor, this person may vary
Hillheads Dog Club refers to the club and it’s instructors or staff
We refers to Hillheads Dog Club
Handler refers to those participating in the class
Many of these terms are to allow us to operate within government guidelines to reduce the risk of the spread of Covid-19 and support NHS Test and Trace
Hillheads Dog Club has the right to refuse entry or cancel your class participation without credit or refund if these terms are not followed
Hillheads Dog Club reserves the right to change these at any time and without prior notice

1.     Location
WE HAVE MOVED!
Our classes are to be held in an enclosed outdoor area at Battle Hill Multi-Use Centre, North Bray Close, Wallsend, NE28 9RJ
There are 2 gates to access the training area
If you arrive early please use the grass area outside of the fences to wait in a socially distanced manner, do not wait on the path outside as this is a public access way and social distancing will be difficult
5 mins before your class, please enter the first gate and wait in the signposted waiting area
Handlers must wait until instructed to enter the training area (through the second gate)
Late arrivals may not be permitted entry

2.     Hygiene
All handlers must wear a suitable face covering, a mask that covers mouth and nose at all times.
On entry to the training area there will be a cleaning station, handlers must use hand gel and there will be optional dog wipes available
All hygiene equipment and PPE items are used at your own risk and the risk of your dog, we cannot guarantee these are safe from allergens or similar
Please do not touch any equipment unless instructed to do so

3.     Class Format
Handlers attend at their own risk and at the risk of their dog
Handlers take full responsibility for their dog
Classes will be restricted to 8 handlers and one instructor
Class time is 50 minutes to allow for change over
Term will be extended to 7 weeks given the increase in participants
Only one handler per dog will be allowed to participate in the class,

No spectators
Anyone other than the handler must not attend or remain on the grass outside of the venue, without causing any distraction or risk to the 2m rule for either class attendees or the general public
It is not recommended, but you may change handler from week to week if you ensure both handlers are kept up to date
In the case of adults who need to bring an assistant, please contact us to discuss as social distancing requires us to limit the number of people in attendance.
Minimum handler age is 12 years old
an adult must be present but outside the designated training area to prevent exceeding social distancing limits.
If this is not suitable for your child then we cannot permit them to be the handler at this time, you know your child and their abilities
You alone are responsible for your child and their safety
Cones will be used to mark spaces for handlers to stand
Minimum of 2m distance to be maintained at all times
No one is to come into contact with a dog other than their own
Dogs are not permitted to come into direct contact with one another
Long lines may be used for distance work, these will be cleaned after each use

4.     Payment
Classes must be paid for in advance of your start date, without confirmed payment we cannot permit entry into the training area
Payment should be digital via bank transfer
If this is not possible, please contact us
Handlers may not go into arrears
No refunds will be given for any reason including missed classes or change of mind.

5.     Facilities
There is NO parking on site although there is on street parking available outside and on nearby streets, there are also car parks near by
Your car and belongings are your responsibility and left at your own risk
There is a bin within the training area for disposal of bagged dog waste
There are toilets within the centre
Facilities inside the building are used at own risk.
Water will not be provided. You will be asked to leave the class if you do not have water and a bowl for your dog and no credit or refund will be given.

6.     Covid-19

Our instructors have all taken part in “Dog Trainers Working Safely During Covid-19” online training
If you, anyone in your household or anyone you have come into contact with displays symptoms or contracts Covid-19, DO NOT attend classes. Please contact us urgently and inform us of this
Should you be contacted by NHS Test and Trace and you have attended a class since exposure or symptoms please inform them of your participation in classes and give our contact details
You must not attend class again until it is completely safe and risk free to do so
If you are vulnerable or shielding it is not recommended that you take part in classes at this time, you do so at your own risk
Classes will be cancelled if any member of the team displays symptoms
Classes may be cancelled if a handler informs us of symptoms
A register will be taken at every class to aid NHS Test and Trace procedure
Privacy notice is available to explain how your data will be used
A minimum 2m distance must be adhered to when on site
Markers will be in place in the training area
Where there are no markers, a safe 2m+ distance must still be adhered to
Treats and toys will not be provided, you must bring your own and cannot share with others in the class due to cross contamination risk

7.     Vaccinations

To attend classes your dog must be either vaccinated or titre tested within the last 12 months. Proof of this must be brought to your initial class and any time you start a new block.
We will also accept a dog that is medically exempt from vaccinations, proof of this must also be brought, and should the exemption end you are expected to vaccinate or titre test your dog.
If your dog is medically exempt, you accept that in any situation they are always at risk of catching these viruses this is not something that can be controlled or is the responsibility of Hillheads Dog Club

8.     Medical & Breeding

Only medically fit dogs may attend
If your dog has a contagious medical condition do not attend class
No pregnant bitch may attend due to the added risk to her and her puppies
No bitches in season may attend as they should be kept home through their season, it poses risks to her and any dogs in her vicinity
Any season will be a minimum of 2-3 weeks, so we expect you to be absent for that long
If you think your dog is due in season during a course we recommend waiting and starting the next class when she has finished
No attendance minimum 1 week after any operation, including spay/castration

9.     Absence – Bronze/Silver/Gold
We will no longer be issuing credits for missed sessions for any reason at Bronze/Silver/Gold Level
Those who already have credits will be able to redeem those up to 3 months from the date of absence as per 8.a.ii in the previous version of this document.
If Hillheads Dog Club must cancel a week for an unexpected reason, it will be added to the end of the course

10.  Absence – Platinum ONLY
Credits will be possible to those in Platinum class only, this is due to the ongoing nature of this class
Payment must still be made as above for 7 weeks
Notice of missed class must be given over 48 hours in advance of the class starting
We can only allow someone to hold a maximum of 3 credits at one time
Those who already hold >3 credits will be able to redeem those up to 3 months from the date of absence as per 8.a.ii in the previous version of this document.
Any more successive absences will not be credited
Any absences without proper notification will not be credited
Credits expire after 3 months
If Hillheads Dog Club must cancel a week for an unexpected reason, it will be added to the end of the course, rather than credits issued to all who could have attended

11.  Bank Holidays
Classes do not take place on the Sunday before a Bank Holiday Monday

12.  Notifications + Media
Notifications will be on the Facebook Page – Hillheads Dog Club
Please check this page before making the journey to class in case of cancellation by us due to unforeseen circumstances
Copies of this document and other information are available on our website www.hillheadsdogclub.co.uk

13.  Notes
We are doing the best we can to maintain social distancing, gathering limits, providing hand gel and requiring PPE, but Hillheads dog club and its instructors cannot guarantee your safety and do not take responsibility for your safety in relation to Covid-19
We hope that we have your support during this time and appreciate your patience in getting back to training
Please keep in mind that we’re learning this as much as you, so there may be some hiccups or confusion to begin with while we settle into this new routine

If you have been accepted onto a specific class please confirm your agreement to these terms and the privacy policy at
https://forms.gle/3c1jQxqT3FE6gHoD6

Payment
If you have been accepted onto a class please contact us for payment information


Last Updated 02/09/2020